WOMEN'S HISTORY MONTH HONOREES


The Amazing San Francisco Women Who Have Been Honored Since 2005


March is nationally recognized as Women’s History Month. In 1980, a group of women came together in Santa Rosa, California to form the National Women’s History Project, a coalition that successfully lobbied Congress and the White House to designate the week of March 8th (International Women’s Day) as National Women’s History Week. In 1987, Congress expanded the celebration, resulting in the entire month of March being declared National Women’s History Month.

Since 1996, the San Francisco Commission and Department on the Status of Women, in partnership with the Mayor and Board of Supervisors, celebrate this month with a public ceremony to recognize the contributions of women in the community.



2013 Honorees
“Women Inspiring Innovation Through Imagination: Celebrating Women in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics”

Gael Beresford
Honored by Supervisor Eric Mar (D1)

Donna M. Cahill
Honored by Supervisor Norman Yee (D7)

Dr. Sue Carlisle
Honored by Supervisor Scott Wiener (D8)

Debby Davidson
Honored by Supervisor London Breed (D5)

Stephanie Felder
Honored by Supervisor John Avalos (D11)

Ebony Frelix
Honored by Mayor Edwin M. Lee

Tessie Guillermo
Honored by District Attorney George Gascón

Julia Hartz
Honored by Supervisor Mark Farrell (D2)

Marlena Jackson
Honored by Supervisor Malia Cohen (D10)

Tina Moylan
Honored by President David Chiu (D3)

Maggie Sullivan
Honored by Supervisor David Campos (D9)

Laura Tam
Honored by Supervisor Katy Tang (D4)

Mimi Yee
Honored by Supervisor Jane Kim (D6)


2011 Honorees
“Our History is Our Strength”

Leticia Alcantar, PODER (People Organized to Demand Environment and Economic Rights)
Honored by Supervisor Eric Mar (D1)

Crystal Brown, Educate Our State
Honored by Supervisor Mark Farrell (D2)

Gerry Crowley, North Beach Resiliency ouncil
Honored by President David Chiu (D3)

Angela Tickler, The Hard Wear Store
Honored by Supervisor Carmen Chu (D4)

Carlina Hansen, Women's Community Clinic
Honored by Supervisor Ross Mirkarimi (D5)

Nella Manuel, Tenderloin Filipino-American Community Association (TCFA)
Honored by Supervisor Jane Kim (D6)

Yvonne Sangiacomo, Little Sisters of the Poor St. Anne's Home
Honored by Supervisor Sean Elsbernd (D7)

Debra Niemann, Noe Valley Association
Honored by Supervisor Scott Wiener (D8)

Eileen Hansen, San Francisco Ethics Commission
Honored by Supervisor David Campos (D9)

Kimberly Ellis, Emerge California
Honored by Supervisor Malia Cohen (D10)

Jacqueline Zapata Chavez, PTS Legislative Committee
Honored by Supervisor John Avalos (D11)

Anni Chung, Self-Help for the Elderly
Honored by Mayor Edwin M. Lee (City & County of San Francisco)


2009 Honorees
“Women Taking the Lead to Save our Planet”

Teresa Almaguer, PODER (People Organized to
Demand Environment and Economic Rights)
Honored by Supervisor Chris Daly

Judge Suzanne R. Bolanos, Superior Court of California
Honored by Supervisor Michela Alioto-Pier

Billie Calvin
Honored by Supervisor Sophie Maxwell

Taneshia and Raquel Miller, Ladies in Power
Honored by Supervisor Sophie Maxwell

Julienne M. Christensen, Park Advocate
Honored by Supervisor David Chiu

Petra De Jesus, San Francisco Police Commission
Honored by Supervisor David Campos

Suzanne Gautier, San Francisco Public Utilities Commission
Honored by Supervisor Sean Elsbernd

Melonie J. and Melorra J. Green, Infin8 Sync, LLC
Honored by Supervisor Ross Mirkarimi

Pam Tau Lee, Asian Pacific Environmental Network
Honored by Supervisor Eric Mar

Helen P. Nigg, Sunlight Electric
Honored by Supervisor Bevan Dufty

Lucy Sanchez, PODER (People Organized to
Demand Environment and Economic Rights)
Honored by Supervisor John Avalos

Lara Truppelli. Friends of Ocean Beach
Honored by Supervisor Carmen Chu

Police Chief Heather Fong, SF Police Department
Honored by Mayor Gavin Newsom


2007 Women’s History Month Honorees
“Generations of Women Moving History Forward”


Gail Baugh, Parent Teacher Association
Honored by Supervisor Ross Mirkarimi

Susan Hall, Richmond District Democratic Club
Honored by Supervisor Jake McGoldrick

Donna Ewald Huggins, Campaign to Restore the Palace of Fine Arts
Honored by Supervisor Michela Alioto-Pier

Sharon Johnson, Potrero Hill Neighborhood House
Honored by Supervisor Sophie Maxwell

Denise McCarthy, Telegraph Hill Neighborhood Center
Honored by Supervisor Aaron Peskin

Perry Mylett, United Irish Cultural Center
Honored by Supervisor Sean Elsbernd

Sonia Ng, Parents of Neighborhood Schools
Honored by Supervisor Ed Jew

Betty Pazmino, Bay Area Writing Project
Honored by Supervisor Tom Ammiano

Guadalupe Siordia, Immigrant Legal Resource Center
Honored by Supervisor Gerardo Sandoval

Laura Spanjian, San Francisco Public Utilities Commission
Honored by Supervisor Bevan Dufty

La Voz Latina
Honored by Supervisor Chris Daly

Sunny Schwartz, Esq., Sheriff’s Department, Resolve to Stop the Violence Program
Honored by Mayor Gavin Newsom


2005 Women’s History Month Honorees
“Women Change America”


London Breed, African American Arts and Culture Complex
Honored by Supervisor Ross Mirkarimi

Alice Bulos, Filipino American Grassroots Movement
Honored by Supervisor Gerardo Sandoval

Lolita Kintanar, Canon-Kip Senior Services
Honored by Supervisor Chris Daly

Krystn Kuckelman, Friends of Helen Wills Park
Honored by Supervisor Aaron Peskin

Sue Lee, Chinese Historical Society of America
Honored by Supervisor Tom Ammiano

Delia Medina, Local 2
Honored by Supervisor Jake McGoldrick

Patricia Pinnick, St. Cecilia Grammar School
Honored by Supervisor Sean Elsbernd

Lisa J Stevens, Community Banking Wells Fargo
Honored by Supervisor Michela Alioto-Pier

Dawn Stueckle, Sunset Youth Services
Honored by Supervisor Fiona Ma

Lynn Westry, Life Endangerment Affects Families
Honored by Supervisor Sophie Maxwell

Carol Yenne, Small Fry’s Children ‘s Store
Honored by Supervisor Bevan Dufty

2014 Honorees
“Celebrating Women of Character, Courage and Commitment”

Megan Agee
Honored by Supervisor Katy Tang (D4)

Lynne Benioff
Honored by Mayor Edwin M. Lee

Tonya Chaffee, MD, MPH
Honored by District Attorney George Gascón

Kristie Fairchild
Honored by President David Chiu (D3)

Kate Favetti
Honored by Supervisor Norman Yee (D7)

Reverend Glenda Hope
Honored by Supervisor John Avalos (D11)

Gum Gum Lee
Honored by Supervisor Jane Kim (D6

Olga Miranda
Honored by Supervisor Malia Cohen (D10)

Sandy Mori
Honored by Supervisor London Breed (D5)

Susan Celia Swan
Honored by Mayor Edwin M. Lee

Susan Desmond-Hellman
Honored by Mayor Edwin M. Lee

Laura Thomas
Honored by Supervisor Scott Wiener (D8)

Robyn Thomas
Honored by Supervisor Mark Farrell (D2)

Sheila Tully
Honored by Supervisor Eric Mar (D1)

Adrienne Verrilli
Honored by Supervisor David Campos (D9)


2012 Honorees
"Women's Education, Women's Economic Strength, Women's Empowerment"

Jene Rita Alviar, Mission Education Projects, Inc.
Honored by Supervisor David Campos (D9)

Pamela Clisham, Presidio Middle School
Honored by Supervisor Eric Mar (D1)

Maritza DiCicco, San Francisco Unified School District
Honored by Supervisor John Avalos (D11)

Sheila Harris-Young and Tony Young, Bumzy's Chocolate Chip Cookies
Honored by Supervisor Christina Olague (D5)

Lolita Kintanar, Senior Action Network
Honored by Supervisor Jane Kim (D6)

Lozano Sisters (Gabriella, Rosy, and Lourdes), The L's Caffe
Honored by Mayor Edwin M. Lee

Melissa J. Ma, Asia Alternatives
Honored by Supervisor Carmen Chu (D4)

Phoenixes
Honored by Supervisor Scott Wiener (D8)

Melissa Rich, InterSchola
Honored by Supervisor Mark Farrell (D2)

Olivia Scanlon, Legislative Aide
Honored by Supervisor Sean Elsbernd (D7)

Nancy Sheftel-Gomes, Congregation Sherith Israel
Honored by Supervisor Christina Olague (D5)

Dorris Vincent, Providence Baptist Church
Honored by Supervisor Malia Cohen (D10)

Germaine Wong, Registrar of Voters
Honored by Supervisor David Chiu (D3)


2010 Honorees
“Writing Women Back into History”


Karen Crommie, Western Addition Community Court
Honored by Supervisor Ross Mirkarimi

Gail Goldyne, Marina Community Association
Honored by Supervisor Michela Alioto-Pier

Judy Grossman, ASAP-Athletic Scholars Advancement Program
Honored by Supervisor Bevan Dufty

Fire Chief Joanne Hayes White, San Francisco Fire Department
Honored by Supervisor Michela Alioto-Pier

Maria Bernardita (Bernadette) Herrera
Honored by Supervisor John Avalos

Hene Kelly, Democratic County Central Committee
Honored by Supervisor Eric Mar

Celine Kennelly, Irish immigration Pastoral Center
Honored by Supervisor Sean Elsbernd

Chang Jok Lee, Chinatown Coalition for Better Housing
Honored by President David Chiu

Mujeres Unidas y Activas
Honored by Supervisor David Campos

Rachel Paras, Oasis for Girls
Honored by Supervisor Chris Daly

La Shon Walker, Renaissance Entrepreneurship Center
Honored by Supervisor Sophie Maxwell

Louise C. Winterstein, San Francisco Public Defender’s Office
Honored by Supervisor Sophie Maxwell

Lorri Ungaretti, Western Neighborhood Project
Honored by Supervisor Carmen Chu

Tangerine Brigham, Healthy San Francisco
Honored by Mayor Gavin Newsom


2008 Women’s History Month Honorees
“Women’s Art: Women’s Vision”


Madeline Behrens-Brigham, Hayes Valley Art Coalition
Honored by Supervisor Ross Mirkarimi

Mary Burns, San Francisco Police Department
Honored by Supervisor Carmen Chu

Pat Coleman, Arthur H. Coleman Medical Center
Honored by Supervisor Sophie Maxwell

Jennifer Friedenbach, Coalition on Homelessness
Honored by Supervisor Tom Ammiano

Aurora Grajeda, Community and Pro-Peace Campaigns
Honored by Supervisor Geraldo Sandoval

Judy Irving, Pelican Media
Honored by Supervisor Aaron Peskin

Gabriel Jackson Renstrom, Jackson & Wallace LLP
Honored by Supervisor Michela Alioto-Pier

Christine Morrison, Saint Francis Senior Living Room
Honored by Supervisor Chris Daly

Rebecca Prozan, Bay Area Lawyers for Individual Freedom
Honored by Supervisor Bevan Dufty

Alary Tunney-Flynn, Janet Pomeroy Center
Honored by Supervisor Sean Elsbernd

Debra Walker, Arts Activist
Honored by Supervisor Jake McGoldrick


2006 Women’s History Month Honorees
“Women: Builders of Communities and Dreams”


Leilani Battiste, San Francisco Community College District
Honored by Supervisor Jake McGoldrick

Dr. Nadine Burke, California Pacific Medical Center
Honored by Supervisor Sophie Maxwell

Teresita Gatan, San Francisco General Hospital
Honored by Supervisor Gerardo Sandoval

Gillian Gillett, San Jose/Guerrero Coalition to Save Our Streets
Honored by Supervisor Bevan Dufty

Melba Maldonado, La Raza Community Resource Center
Honored by Supervisor Tom Ammiano

Darlene Mar, Coalition for Economic Equity
Honored by Supervisor Fiona Ma

Katherine J. Pattison, San Francisco Zoological Society
Honored by Supervisor Sean Elsbernd

Mattie Scott, San Francisco Healing Circle
Honored by Supervisor Ross Mirkarimi

Bernadette Borja Sy, Filipino American Development Foundation
Honored by Supervisor Chris Daly

Dr. Diana Taylor, UCSF Department of Family Health Care Nursing
Honored by Supervisor Aaron Peskin

Diane Buchanan Wilsey, Fine Arts Museum
Honored by Supervisor Michela Alioto-Pier

Mary Helen Rogers (Awarded Posthumously), Western Addition Community Organization
Honored by Mayor Gavin Newsom






Copyright 2011-2014. Friends of the Commission on the Status of Women
P.O. Box 191482 • San Francisco, California 94119 • 415.779.6636 • women@friendscosw.org • Web Design by draftOrange Media+Design